Move to Australia from America

Move To Australia From America

In the wake of Donald Trump’s presidential victory in the US there’s been a spike in the google searches for emigration out of America. Canada’s immigration website crashed and the media is having a field day with twitterable, is that a word?, quotes from celebrities declaring how they will leave the country.

Media hype aside, Americans have favored living in Australia for years. Australia is the only country in the world to have received more American migrants than the US has accepted from it. Think about that for a second!

Short term, it’s relatively easy for Americans to come to Australia. You can apply online for a holiday visa or Electronic Travel Authority as it is more officially called, and this allows you multiple entries to Australia over 12 months. You can stay for three months at a time but this visa has NO work rights.

If you’re a youngling, that is a word, aged between 18 and 30, you can apply for a Working Holiday visa. This lasts for a year, has limited work rights, involves a period of work in regional Australia and can be extended to 2 years in some cases.

If you’re serious about making a permanent move to Australia there are lots of resources for you here to help you. Have a look at my FAQ section. It has been honed from thousands of questions I’ve been asked over the years.  You can search through my blog for articles that relate to your specific situation.

If you really serious you can book a consultation with me.

Save

Save

Sav

Get the information you need in an easy and understandable way. See Mege’s books here ›

Work directly with Mege for maximum results in your application. Get 1-on-1 help today ›

Comprehensive training to help you succeed.
Register here ›

How to migrate to Australia as a Childcare Manager

[et_pb_section admin_label=”section” transparent_background=”off” allow_player_pause=”off” inner_shadow=”off” parallax=”off” parallax_method=”off” padding_mobile=”off” make_fullwidth=”off” use_custom_width=”off” width_unit=”on” make_equal=”off” use_custom_gutter=”off”][et_pb_row admin_label=”row”][et_pb_column type=”1_2″][et_pb_image admin_label=”Image” src=”https://theimmigrationagency.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/video-icon-childcare-manager.png” show_in_lightbox=”off” url_new_window=”off” use_overlay=”off” animation=”left” sticky=”off” align=”left” force_fullwidth=”off” always_center_on_mobile=”on” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”] [/et_pb_image][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_2″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” background_layout=”light” text_orientation=”left” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

 

 

How to migrate to Australia as a Childcare Manager

What to do.

This video series covers step by step video tutorials on how to migrate to Australia as a childcare manager. This video series will be out very soon. Pop your details in the form below and I’ll let you know when it is released.

[/et_pb_text][et_pb_signup admin_label=”Email Optin” provider=”mailchimp” mailchimp_list=”ea6b893126″ aweber_list=”none” button_text=”Yes, let me know when it’s out!” use_background_color=”on” background_color=”#97c1ed” background_layout=”dark” text_orientation=”left” use_focus_border_color=”off” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid” custom_button=”on” button_letter_spacing=”0″ button_use_icon=”default” button_icon_placement=”right” button_on_hover=”on” button_letter_spacing_hover=”0″ button_text_color=”#ffffff” button_bg_color=”#e02b20″ button_border_color=”#e02b20″ button_border_radius=”10″ button_font=”|on|||”] [/et_pb_signup][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]

Navigate the Australian skilled migration points test successfully

Businessman standing on a boat in the sea

How points are allocated in the points test

Applying to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for an Australian skilled visa like the subclass 189, 190 or 489 will mean dealing with the points test.

Under the points test, points are awarded on the basis of the factors. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa after you have submitted an Expression of Interest to the Skillselect system.

Age

Under the points test, the following range of ages will attract the respective points.  Be careful when you allocate the points when you are lodging an expression of interest.  If you are on the verge of a birthday that will take you over the threshold of one category and into the next, consider carefully how that will affect you in the points test overall.

  • 18–24 years – 25 points
  • 25–32 years – 30 points
  • 33–39 years – 25 points
  • 40–44 years – 15 points
  • 45–49 years – 0 points

English language ability

Please note that english test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made. Under the points test, the following applies:

  • Competent English: score of at least 6 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or B on each of the four components of an OET test, or
  • provide evidence that you are a citizen of and hold a passport from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America – 0 points
  • Proficient English: score of at least 7 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or B on each of the four components of an OET test – 10 points
  • Superior English: score of at least 8 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or A on each of the four components of an OET test – 20 points

The PTE Academic test is now another option for verifying English language ability.  Note that PTE General test is not accepted for visa applicants.  It is becoming popular due to fast turnaround in test results as well flexible dates for test takers.

A score of 65-78 in PTE Academic test is considered be proficient score.  A score of 79-90 in the PTE Academic test is considered to be a superior score.  All this for the purposes of claiming either 10 or 20 bonus points for English language ability under the points test.

Skilled employment

Below is the allocation of points under the points test for skilled employment.  Recognize there are 2 separate categories for experience inside and outside of Australia.

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

  • Skilled employment for at least three out of the past 10 years – 5 points
  • Skilled employment for at least five out of the past 10 years – 10 points
  • Skilled employment for at least eight out of the past 10 years – 15 points

In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

  • Skilled employment for at least one out of the past 10 years – 5 points
  • Skilled employment for at least three out of the past 10 years – 10 points
  • Skilled employment for at least five out of the past 10 years – 15 points
  • Skilled employment for at least eight out of the past 10 years – 20 points

Qualifications

  • Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognized standard – 20 points
  • At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard – 15 points
  • Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia – 10 points
  • An award or qualification recognized by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation – 10 points

Australian study requirement

  • One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement – 5 points

Other factors

  • Credentialed community language qualifications – 5 points
  • Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) – 5 points
  • Partner skill qualifications – 5 points
  • Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply – 5 points

Nomination or Sponsorship (where required)

The word nomination and sponsorship are used interchangeably so don’t be confused.  They mean the same thing.  If you are nominated by a state government for the purposes of a subclass 190 visa this is the same as being sponsored by that government body.

  • Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) – 5 points
  • Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) – 10 points

Here is a link to a list of the type of documents that will support a skilled migration visa application.

Best,

Mege