No recent work experience, am I still eligible?

 

Depositphotos_10232277_original

This week I received a question from someone who is an ACCA qualified accountant here in Dublin asking me if he was still eligible even it he hadn’t worked as an accountant in the last 6 years.

I wrote back stating in theory it was possible.  Accountant is an occupation that is still on the SOL so it means applying for a skilled independent migration visa subclass 189 is an option if you can meet other basic requirements and have the minimum passmark of 60 points.

If you are aged between 25 and 39, have a degree in Accounting or a professional member of an accounting body like the ACCA, and (this is essential) have a superior IELTS score (8 in each band of reading, writing. listening and speaking) you should be eligible to apply for the skilled independent migration visa subclass 189.

Your points calculation would look something like this:

Age – 30/25*

Degree – 15

IELTS superior – 20

Total: 65/60

*30 points if you are between 25-32 years of age.  25 points if you are between 33-39 years of age.

I wish all my clients could be eligible to apply for the skilled independent visa, its like the gold medal of all the migration visas.  No sponsorship conditions, no work limitations, you can go relocate to where ever you like in Australia.  For the most part may of them are so its takes the added stage of state sponsorship out of the equation which simplifies the process.