Australian temporary work visa

The Australian temporary work visa is known officially as the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa subclass 457.

The Australian temporary work visa is meant for skilled workers who are being sponsored and nominated by a business to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • work in a skilled occupation that has been approved by the Australian Government.
  • demonstrate that you have the skills and experience necessary to perform the nominated occupation.
  • have adequate health insurance for yourself and any dependants

Employer requirements (for businesses based in Australia): –

  • apply to be a standard business sponsor
  • be a lawfully operating business
  • demonstrate a record of employing local labour and non-discriminatory work practices
  • if required provide evidence of labour market testing
  • meet the Australian government’s training requirements
  • pay the market salary rate for the position

The subclass 457 visa can be granted for up to 4 years.

It is also renewable if the employer wishes to sponsor the employee again.  There is no upper age limit to apply for the subclass 457 visa and family members can be included in the visa.

Overseas companies are also able to become sponsors of the subclass 457 visa.  For example, if a company in Ireland wishes to pursue the opportunity of setting up an Australian office they can make a sponsorship application to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to become an approved foreign business sponsor.  They could then nominate a role for one of their employees to live and work in Australia to establish their Australian office.  In most cases it could be a Business Development Manager, or one of the partners of the business, perhaps even the Managing Director could be sponsored to go to Australia to pursue setting up the Australian business.

 

 

 

 

11 Replies to “Australian temporary work visa”

  1. Hi There!!

    I lived in Austrália for four years and I’ve finished my course and I have a Business and Manager Diploma in Australia. Now I am overseas and I would like to apply for the 457 visa. I already have a employer that is asking me to work with him. My only doubt is that if I finished my studies in Australia and I have the documentation certifying within the Australian Qualifications and Framework recognition, I still needing to do a skills assessment??? Thank you very much.

  2. Hello… I am currently managing my own homebased bakery here in philippines. I bake and decorate fondant cakes for 10 years.. I have wilton certificates. I want to try to work in australia.. Am i qualified for 457 visa?

    1. You need to have offer of employment from an Australian employer to be eligible for a subclass 457 visa. Pastry chef is an occupation list for 457 visas.
      Good luck with the job search, hope it goes well for you.

  3. Hi there, i just applied for job sponsorship as pastry cook in a cafe, but government put the objection that you do not need pastry cook in your cafe. Now i have applied for MRT and i am on bridging visa now. Is there any option? I have completed Advanced diploma in Hospitality Management (Patisserie), so can i apply for sponsorship as baker? And is it allright if i can apply for rsms rather than 457 visa? thank you.

    1. Perhaps look for another employer to sponsor you for a 457 visa. A RSMS visa is only for regional companies sponsoring employees who have worked on 457 visa for at least 2 years.
      All the best.

  4. I am Cuban and I am interested in a Temporary Visa of work. I apply for 457 o’clock because I am an Architect, I am 25 years old and I dominate the language. I want to travel with my husband that is also an architect. I have documented myself and at the moment I am looking for work with sponsorship to be able to apply. I don’t know how much this process can cost me, because my resources are limited. Does the Company that sponsors me take charge of paying some stages of the process? or all I should pay it? Is this truly my best option?. Thank you.

  5. Hi. Thanks for your attention.
    I am Cuban and I am interested in a Temporary Visa of work. I apply for 457 o’clock because I am an Architect, I am 25 years old and I dominate the language. I want to travel with my husband that is also an architect. I have documented myself and at the moment I am looking for work with sponsorship to be able to apply. I don’t know how much this process can cost me, because my resources are limited. Does the Company that sponsors me take charge of paying some stages of the process? or all I should pay it? Is this truly my best option?. Thank you.

  6. Hi,

    I am studying to become a baker/pastry chef. Can I apply as a skilled migrant with the 189 Visa? I would like to live and work in Sydney in a couple of years or so when qualified. If I apply for a 190 Visa/489 Visa can I still apply for a 189 Visa aswell?

    I see if a look for state sponsership as in NSW I can apply for the 190 and if unsuccessful could maybe ge a 489.

    Also Do have to do the skills points test and do my english exam before or after an expression of interest?

    Thanks,

    Martin,.

    1. Hi Martin,

      You will need at least 12 months of relevant work experience as a Baker/pastry chef before you can apply for a skill assessment through Trades Recognition Australia.

      Once you have the work experience and a positive skill assessment then which skilled migration visa option you may be eligible for really depends on your passmark under the point test system. For the subclass 189, the passmark is 60. If you wish to apply for the subclass 190, there is 5 points for state sponsorship that you can add to your points and if you reach a minimum of 60 this could also be an option for you. There is no benefit to apply for both the subclass 190 and the subclass 489 visa, the recommended approach is apply for the visa option you are eligible for. In addition, if you were eligible for the subclass 190 which is a permanent residency visa than why would also want to apply for a subclass 489 which is only provisional residency to begin with.

      You must be satisfied that you have the required passmark before you even start the first stage of the process which is the skill assessment. Also if you need to sit the IELTS test and gain either a proficient or superior score to be eligible under the points test than this must be done prior to lodging an Expression of Interest as you will need to input details about the test i.e test date, reference and score you achieved.

      Hope this helps.

Leave a Reply